Review

A Hand in the Darkness – reviews and rating

A Hand in the Darkness

A Hand in the Darkness has a rating of 70% based on a single review by HardcoreGamer. The game was released on August 1, 2017 for PC, macOS and Linux.

Updated

What critics praise
„Although it should take most ten hours to complete, A Hand in the Darkness provides something unique in the visual novel space.“

Game info

Release date
Aug 1, 2017
Platforms
PCmacOSLinux
Genres
Indie
Average playtime
1 h
Reviews count
1

Where to buy

FAQ

What is the rating of A Hand in the Darkness?

A Hand in the Darkness has a rating of 70% based on a single review by HardcoreGamer.

When was A Hand in the Darkness released?

A Hand in the Darkness was released on August 1, 2017.

What platforms is A Hand in the Darkness available on?

A Hand in the Darkness is available for PC, macOS and Linux.

How long does it take to beat A Hand in the Darkness?

Players on RAWG spend on average 1 hour playing A Hand in the Darkness.

Is A Hand in the Darkness worth playing?

Mostly yes. A Hand in the Darkness has an average rating of 70% – it is a good game, but with some flaws. The rating is based on a single review.

Statistics

The distribution of rating

Number of reviews in rating ranges (%)

Ranking

  • #395 of 712 games released in 2017 better than 33 % of games

By the average of all reviews

Reviews

3,5/5
HardcoreGamer Aug 31, 2017
Although it should take most ten hours to complete, A Hand in the Darkness provides something unique in the visual novel space. Not only is it a rare English yaoi tale, it also presents itself in a more realistic way than, say, Dream Daddy: A Dad Dating Simulator. The artwork and intriguing characters hoist it up among its indie contemporaries, as well. Still, it would have been nice to see more development...